How much does a side-by-side weigh? Many adult UTVs are in the neighborhood of 1,000 to 2,500 pounds, but compact utility models can weigh less and fully equipped multi-seat machines can weigh more. In my selection of 2026 U.S. models, factory curb/wet weights range from about 968 to 2,370 pounds. The separately listed dry weights range from 1,158 to 2,645 pounds. Those ranges use different definitions; they are not a combined lightest-to-heaviest ranking.
If you’re choosing a trailer or checking whether your truck can haul a UTV, I’d start with the exact year, model, and trim. A dry-weight number leaves out at least some fluids, while the machine you actually load may also carry accessories and gear. If you’re comparing a side-by-side with a regular quad, my UTV vs. ATV guide explains the difference.

Side-by-side weight chart: 26 models from six brands
Below are 26 selected 2026 U.S. side-by-sides from Honda, Yamaha, Kawasaki, Polaris, Can-Am, and CFMOTO, covering sport, compact utility, and multi-seat machines. I’ve separated operating-ready curb/wet weights from dry weights so you can compare the right figures. Each model links to the manufacturer’s specifications; kilograms are rounded to the nearest whole kilogram.
Wet or curb weight: fuel and standard fluids included
| 2026 side-by-side (manufacturer specs) | Seats | Factory weight |
|---|---|---|
| Kawasaki MULE SX | 2 | 968 lb (439 kg) curb |
| Honda Pioneer 520 | 2 | 1,060 lb (481 kg) curb |
| Yamaha Viking EPS | 3 | 1,475 lb (669 kg) wet |
| Honda Talon 1000X | 2 | 1,565 lb (710 kg) curb |
| Honda Talon 1000X-4 | 4 | 1,811 lb (821 kg) curb |
| Kawasaki Teryx KRX 1000 | 2 | 1,894 lb (859 kg) curb |
| Honda Pioneer 1000-5 Deluxe | 5 | 1,920 lb (871 kg) curb |
| Kawasaki MULE PRO-FXT 820 EPS | 3 or 6 | 1,949 lb (884 kg) curb |
| Yamaha Wolverine RMAX2 1000 Sport | 2 | 1,962 lb (890 kg) wet |
| Yamaha Wolverine RMAX4 1000 LE | 4 | 2,370 lb (1,075 kg) wet |
These are 10 selected 2026 configurations, not every model offered by these brands. Kawasaki publishes weights to tenths of a pound; I’ve rounded those to whole pounds here. The U.S.-spec figures shown exclude aftermarket accessories and cargo. Honda and Kawasaki call their operating-ready numbers curb weight; Yamaha uses wet weight. California versions of some Kawasaki models have slightly different listed weights, so check the variant sold to you.
Dry weight: fluids and other exclusions can change the number
| 2026 side-by-side (manufacturer specs) | Factory weight |
|---|---|
| Polaris RANGER SP 570 Standard | 1,158 lb (525 kg) dry |
| Polaris RZR Trail Sport | 1,255 lb (569 kg) est. dry |
| CFMOTO ZFORCE 800 Trail | 1,290 lb (585 kg) dry |
| Polaris RZR Trail Ultimate | 1,314 lb (596 kg) est. dry |
| CFMOTO UFORCE 600 | 1,345 lb (610 kg) dry |
| Polaris RANGER CREW SP 570 Standard | 1,411 lb (640 kg) dry |
| Can-Am Maverick Sport DPS 1000R | 1,424 lb (646 kg) est. dry |
| CFMOTO ZFORCE 950 Sport | 1,436 lb (651 kg) dry |
| CFMOTO UFORCE 1000 | 1,537 lb (697 kg) dry |
| Can-Am Defender DPS HD9 | 1,567 lb (711 kg) est. dry |
| Polaris RANGER 1000 Premium | 1,572 lb (713 kg) dry |
| CFMOTO ZFORCE 950 Sport 4 | 1,700 lb (771 kg) dry |
| Polaris RANGER CREW 1000 Standard | 1,723 lb (782 kg) dry |
| CFMOTO UFORCE U10 Pro | 1,742 lb (790 kg) dry |
| CFMOTO UFORCE U10 XL Pro Highland | 2,374 lb (1,077 kg) dry |
| Can-Am Defender MAX Limited HD11 | 2,645 lb (1,200 kg) est. dry |
These 16 dry-weight entries include Polaris RZR and RANGER, Can-Am Maverick and Defender, and CFMOTO ZFORCE and UFORCE. Est. dry means the maker labels the figure an estimate. CFMOTO figures come from its 2026 U.S. off-road brochure; all of the model names also link directly to the relevant manufacturer source. A dry number is not the weight of a fueled, accessorized machine on your trailer.
Don’t compare dry and curb weights as if they were measured the same way. For example, the 1,424-pound dry Can-Am Maverick Sport DPS is not necessarily 141 pounds lighter ready to ride than the 1,565-pound curb Honda Talon 1000X.
What do the numbers tell you about different brands?
Brand alone isn’t a useful weight class. Kawasaki’s compact MULE SX comes in under 1,000 pounds curb, while its two-seat Teryx KRX 1000 weighs about 1,894 pounds curb. That’s a big difference even before you add equipment. The same principle applies to Polaris RZR and RANGER models: the model family, cab package, and seating arrangement matter more than the badge.
For a comparison using the same weight definition, CFMOTO lists its 2026 two-seat ZFORCE 950 Sport at 1,436 pounds dry and the four-seat ZFORCE 950 Sport 4 at 1,700 pounds dry—a 264-pound difference. Those figures don’t include the fluids excluded from the manufacturer’s dry-weight definition. If you’re comparing sport and utility styles, make sure you’re looking at the correct complete model name rather than an engine-size nickname.
What do dry, wet, curb, and GVWR actually mean?
- Dry weight: The manufacturer’s weight without specified operating fluids. The exact exclusions can vary, so check the maker’s definition.
- Wet or curb weight: Generally the vehicle with standard equipment and required operating fluids, including a full tank of fuel when the source says so. It usually isn’t the weight with your aftermarket roof, winch, spare tire, or trail gear.
- Actual loaded weight: What the machine weighs with the equipment and cargo you’re transporting. A scale is the best way to establish this for your particular setup.
- Gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR): The maximum permitted loaded weight of the vehicle, not its empty weight. Payload capacity is the amount of allowable additional load, not another name for GVWR.
One more distinction matters when you shop for a trailer: the UTV’s advertised towing capacity describes what the UTV can pull. It does not tell you what a pickup needs to tow when the UTV is riding on a trailer.
How much does a two-seat or four-seat side-by-side weigh?
More seats often mean a longer chassis and more weight, but the seat count alone doesn’t predict it. Compare the 2026 Honda Talon 1000X at 1,565 pounds curb with the Talon 1000X-4 at 1,811 pounds curb. The four-seater is 246 pounds heavier in these published configurations.
The same pattern appears in one Polaris family: the RANGER SP 570 Standard is 1,158 pounds dry, versus 1,411 pounds dry for the RANGER CREW SP 570 Standard, a 253-pound difference. But a two-seat Yamaha Wolverine RMAX2 Sport at 1,962 pounds wet is actually heavier than the four-seat Honda Talon 1000X-4 at 1,811 pounds curb. Suspension, chassis, cab equipment, and intended use can outweigh the effect of adding seats.
That’s why I wouldn’t use a generic “four-seaters weigh X” figure to buy a trailer. Check your specific model, including the trim and any aftermarket equipment. If you’re comparing UTVs for farm work, my farm UTV comparison covers bed and towing capacities, which are different from the vehicle’s own weight.
How much does a side-by-side weigh with a trailer?
When your truck is doing the towing, add the actual loaded UTV weight, the empty trailer weight, and the weight of everything else carried on the trailer. Don’t use only the UTV’s catalog weight.
Here’s a hypothetical trip using the 2026 Wolverine RMAX2 1000 Sport’s 1,962-pound wet weight:
| Item | Weight |
|---|---|
| UTV, factory wet weight | 1,962 lb |
| Empty trailer (assumed) | 1,200 lb |
| Extra gear and accessories (assumed) | 150 lb |
| Estimated loaded trailer total | 3,312 lb |
That’s 1,962 + 1,200 + 150 = 3,312 pounds (about 1,502 kg). The trailer and extra-gear numbers are examples, not measurements or recommendations.
If that trailer has a 3,500-pound GVWR, the example leaves just 188 pounds below the trailer’s rated maximum. It doesn’t automatically mean the combination is safe or legal: you also need to check the truck’s towing rating, payload, gross combined rating, receiver and hitch limits, the trailer’s axle and tire ratings, and loaded tongue weight. Any gear carried in the truck affects its payload, too. Check the trailer’s actual loaded weight and the tow vehicle’s ratings before traveling.
Secure the UTV using its designated tie-down points and the method specified in its owner’s manual. For example, the Polaris RANGER SP 570 owner’s manual calls for suitable straps at its front and rear tie-down points. Your own machine’s instructions take priority.
What makes one UTV heavier than another?
The biggest differences come from what the machine is built to do. A compact utility side-by-side has a different chassis and equipment package from a long-wheelbase four-seat trail machine. Engines, suspension components, protective cab structures, doors, roofs, winches, tracks, larger tires, and spare-wheel carriers can all change the weight you’re hauling. If width and storage space are also constraints, my small UTV comparison covers narrow machines and pickup-bed fit; lower weight alone doesn’t guarantee a smaller footprint.
Even the same nameplate can vary significantly by package. The 2026 Polaris RANGER SP 570 manual, for instance, lists 1,158 pounds dry for Standard models and 1,502 pounds dry for NorthStar models. That’s a 344-pound difference before your added cargo or accessories.
How to find your side-by-side’s actual weight
- Identify the year and complete trim name. “RANGER 570” or “Defender” alone isn’t specific enough.
- Read the weight label in the manufacturer’s specifications or owner’s manual. Write down whether it says dry, curb, or wet.
- Account for changes to your machine. Include installed accessories and anything you’ll carry on the trailer. Don’t double-count factory equipment already included in wet or curb weight.
- Weigh the real combination when practical. A public truck scale can establish loaded trailer and axle weights; use the appropriate weighing procedure to determine trailer and tongue loads.
- Check every applicable rating. Your trailer, truck, hitch, and tires all have limits. The lowest applicable limit can control the decision.
If you’re still deciding what to buy, I’d use the matching factory wet or curb specification as a starting point and confirm the finished, loaded weight before choosing a trailer. For a machine advertised only with dry weight, add the missing fluids and your actual equipment instead of treating the brochure number as the amount you’ll tow.

Calvin Anderson, founder of Off-Road Lord, is a seasoned off-roading enthusiast from Tucson, Arizona. With over a decade of hands-on experience and a deep understanding of off-roading vehicles and trails, Calvin’s insights provide a trusted guide for fellow adventurers.